Skip to main content Skip to secondary navigation

First-Year Survey is Live

Frosh and first-year transfers: Your feedback helps improve undergraduate programs and enters you in a $50 gift card drawing. Complete the First-Year Survey here.

2016-2017 Thesis Prize Winners

Main content start

David M. Kennedy Honors Thesis Prizes

Engineering & Applied Sciences: Griffin Dietz, Computer Science. Children’s Use of Decomposition in Problem Solving as an Early Introduction to Computer Science. Mentored by James Landay and Hyowon Gweon

Arts & Humanities: Alex Torres, English. The Blakean Imagination in Nineteenth-Century America: Emerson, Whitman, Dickinson. Mentored by Denise Gigante and Ramón Saldivar

Natural Sciences: Ryan Badiee, Biology. Engineering Bidirectional Regulation of Endogenous Genes. Mentored by Michael Lin

Social Sciences: Whitney McIntosh, Center on Democracy, Development, and the Rule of Law (CDDRL). France and the Internationalization of Security: A Conceptual History of Security During the Interwar Years (1919-1933). Mentored by Stephen Stedman


Firestone Medals for Excellence in Undergraduate Research

Iliana Erteza Bray, Electrical Engineering. Frequency Shifts and Depth Dependence of Beta Band Activity in Rhesus Premotor Cortex Perceptual Decision-Making. Mentored by Krishna Shenoy

Marly Carlisle, Education. We Do The Best We Can: Implementation of the McKinney-Vento Act by San Francisco Unified Social Workers. Mentored by Jelena Obradovic

Maria Castro, Human Biology. Quantitative Analysis of White Matter Differences in Children Born Preterm and Full Term. Mentored by Heidi Feldman and Jeffrey Wine

Melissa Eidman, Human Biology. Still Reservations: Identifying Contributors to Health on the Yurok Reservation. Mentored by Donald Barr, Gabriel Garcia, and Sawar Young-Tripp

Bora Erden, Symbolic Systems. Choice-Predictive Activity in the Macaque Premotor and Motor Cortex. Mentored by William Newsome and James McClelland

Kathryn Evans, Biology. Using Viral Tools to Dissect Neural Circuits: Exploring the Nigrostriatal and Claustrocingulate Pathways in Mice. Mentored by Karl Deisseroth

Andrea Fisher, Biology. Genomic Analysis of Southeast Asian and Sahul Ancestry. Mentored by Marcus Feldman and Richard Klein

Zi Yang Kang, Mathematics. Strategy-Proof Bilateral Trade. Mentored by Jan Vondrak

Sophia Laurenzi, Science, Technology, & Society. The Gray Matter of Young Adulthood: Neuroscience, Social Trends, And Justice Reform. Mentored by Angela Garcia

Lauren Newby, Center for International Security & Cooperation (CISAC). From Zero to Sixty: Explaining the Proliferation of Shi’a Militias in Iraq after 2003. Mentored by Martha Crenshaw

Nghia Nguyen, Biomechanical Engineering. A Behavioral System for Imaging Prefrontal Cortex Activity in Freely Behaving Mice. Mentored by Liqun Luo and Ovijit Chaudhuri

Brett Parker, Political Science. Election or Appointment? A Quantitative Study of the Effects of Judicial Selection Method on Judicial Voting in Criminal Procedure Cases. Mentored by David Brady

Indira Puri, Economics. On the probability of receiving a top choice match. Mentored by Jonathan Levin

Daniel Sánchez-Ordóñez, Economics. International monetary policy spillover in Colombia: An SVAR analysis. Mentored by John Taylor

Lydia Tam, Biology. Identifying the Cellular Origin and Enzymatic Mechanism of Activity-regulated Neuroligin-3 Secretion. Mentored by Michelle Monje-Deisseroth

Eileen Williams, Psychology. Interhemispheric Amygdala Connectivity Across Puberty and its Relation to Depressive Symptomatology. Mentored by Ian Gotlib

Ethan Williams, Geophysics. Sycamore Knoll: A wave-planed pop-up structure in a sinistral-oblique thrust system, Southern California Continental Borderland. Mentored by Simon Klemperer

Cristian Zanoci, Physics. Entanglement and Transport Properties of Non-Equilibrium Steady States of 1-D Quantum Systems. Mentored by Patrick Hayden and Brian Swingle

Yuan Zhang, Biology. Bioactive Lipids Enhance Cardiomyocyte Differentiation from Human Induced Pluripotent Stem Cells. Mentored by Sean Wu


Robert M. Golden Medals for Excellence in the Humanities and Creative Arts

Surabhi Balachander, Comparative Studies in Race and Ethnicity (CSRE). Our Color in the Fields: Exploring the Intersections of Agriculture and Race in American Literature. Mentored by Michele Elam and Solmaz Sharif

Madelaine Bixler, Theater and Performance Studies. Writer/Director: ‘In Volution’. Mentored by Leslie Hill and Cherrie Moraga

Talia Charme-Zane, Feminist, Gender, and Sexuality Studies. Freaky Forests, Gay Princes, and Guilty Children: A Queer Reading of Sondheim’s Into The Woods. Mentored by Sianne Ngai

Joshua De Leon, Arts Institute. This Brown Body Is A Vessel. Mentored by Michele Elam, Solmaz Sharif, and Whitney Lynn

Michael Gioia, History. The Revolutionary Priest: An Intellectual Biography of Claude Fauchet. Mentored by Keith Baker and Dan Edelstein

Gabriella Johnson, African and African American Studies (AAAS). Re-Reading the Mulatta: A Black Feminist Approach to Understanding the Mulatta in 21st Century Literary Production. Mentored by Michele Elam and Alvan Ikoku

Jacqueline Langelier, Art & Art History. Photography. Mentored by Gail Wight

Quyen Nguyen, Art & Art History. Danh Võ: Ghost Work. Mentored by Alexander Nemerov

May Peterson, Classics. Venantius Fortunatus as Auctor of the Sacred: From Material to Ethereal in Sixth-Century Gaul. Mentored by Grant Parker and Bissera Pentcheva

Al Yuen, Music. Flute Performance. Mentored by Alexandra Hawley