Faculty Advisory & Program Boards

2018-19 Bing Overseas Studies Program (BOSP) Executive Committee

  • Elizabeth B. Bernhardt-Kamil, German Studies
  • Paul Fisher, Neurology
  • Roland Greene, Comparative Literature and English
  • Thomas W. Kenny, Mechanical Engineering
  • Hazel Markus, Psychology
  • Susan McConnell, Biology
  • Paula M. L. Moya, English
  • Brad G. Osgood, Electrical Engineering
  • Aron Rodrigue, History
  • Kenneth Schultz, Political Science
  • Robert M. Waymouth, Chemistry
  • Jeremy Weinstein, Political Science

2018-19 Bing Overseas Studies Program (BOSP) Faculty Oversight Committee

  • Mark S. Applebaum, Music
  • Laurence C. Baker, Health Research and Policy
  • Tom Byers, Management Science & Engineering
  • Shelley Correll, Sociology
  • Markus Covert, Bioengineering
  • Rodolfo Dirzo, Biology
  • Chris Edwards, Mechanical Engineering
  • Judith L. Goldstein, Political Science
  • Héctor M. Hoyos, Iberian and Latin American Cultures
  • Miyako Inoue, Anthropology
  • Gavin Jones, English
  • Cheng-Hau Kee, Student - Cape Town; Feminist, Gender, & Sexuality Studies
  • Brian Jinwoo Kim, Student - Australia; Environmental Systems Engineering
  • Haiyan Lee, East Asian Languages & Cultures and Comparative Literature
  • Madeline MacLeod, Student - Paris; International Relations and French
  • Grant Parker, Classics
  • Roger W. Romani, Physics
  • Gabriella Safran, Slavic Languages and Literatures
  • Sylvia J. Yanagisako, Anthropology

2018-19 Committee on Residential Learning  (CORL)

  • Koren Bakkegard, Interim Associate Vice Provost and Dean for Residential Education
  • Jan Barker-Alexander, Assistant Vice Provost, Centers for Equity, Commmunity, and Leadership, VPSA
  • Cheryl Brown, Director of Frosh 101, VPUE
  • Jenn Calvert, Assistant Vice Provost for Strategy and Assessment, VPSA
  • James Campbell, Chair, History
  • Sarah Church, Physics
  • Zephyr Frank, History
  • Imogen Hinds, Ex-Oficio, Senior Director of Housing, R&DE
  • Joey Hurlocker, Class of 2019
  • Patricia Karlin Neumann, Ex-Oficio, Associate Chaplain
  • Nancy Kollman, History
  • Louis Newman, Ex-Oficio, Director of Undergraduate Advising and Research, Associate Vice Provost, VPUE
  • Miguel Samano, Class of 2019
  • Stephen Stedman, Senior Fellow at the Freeman Spogli Institute
  • Ravi Vakil, Mathematics
  • Susan Weersing, Asssociate Dean of Graduate and Undergraduate Studies, H&S
  • Ellen Woods, Ex-officio, Associate Vice Provost & Director, Stanford Introductory Studies, VPUE

2019-20 Introductory Seminars and Sophomore College Advisory Board

  • Dan Edelstein, Chair, French and Italian
  • Arto Tapani Anttila, Linguistics
  • Stephen Felt, Comparative Medicine, School of Medicine
  • C. Matthew Snipp, Sociology
  • Lisa Surwillo, Iberian and Latin American Cultures
  • Virginia Walbot, Biology
  • Ellen Woods, Ex-officio, Associate Vice Provost & Director, Stanford Introductory Studies
  • Dafna Zur, East Asian Languages and Cultures

2019-20 Thinking Matters Governance Board

  • Dan Edelstein, Chair, French and Italian
  • Lanier Anderson, Ex-officio, Philosophy
  • Adam Banks, Ex-officio, Graduate School of Education, Faculty Director PWR
  • Annelise Barron, Bioengineering
  • Gordon Chang, Ex-officio, History
  • Gil Chu, Medicine
  • Kirsti Copeland, Ex-officio, Associate Dean, School of Engineering
  • Judy Goldstein, Ex-officio, Chair, CUSP
  • James Gross, Psychology
  • Katie Lennard, TM Fellow
  • Indra Levy, East Asian Languages and Cultures and Comparative Literature
  • Joe Lipsick, Pathology, Genetics, Biology
  • Elizabeth Miller, Geological Sciences
  • Joey Nelson, TM Fellow
  • Ken Taylor, Philosophy
  • Ellen Woods, Ex-officio, Associate Vice Provost and Director, SIS
  • Yiqun Zhou, East Asian Languages and Cultures

2019-20 Writing and Rhetoric Requirement (WRR) Governance Board

  • Adam Banks, Chair, WRR, Faculty Director, Program in Writing and Rhetoric
  • Emilee Chapman, Political Science
  • Justin Daniels, Associated Students of Stanford University
  • Matthew Hamilton, Associated Students of Stanford University
  • Suki Hoagland, Earth, Energy & Environmental Sciences
  • Cynthia Lee, Computer Science
  • Sarah Levine, Graduate School of Education
  • Kathryn Olivarius, History
  • Christine Pal Chee, Public Policy
  • Grant Parker, Classics
  • Christine Alfano, Ex-Officio, Program in Writing and Rhetoric
  • Doree Allen, Ex-Officio, Oral Communication Program
  • Gordan Chang, Senior Associate Vice Provost, VPUE
  • Marvin Diogenes, Ex-Officio, Associate Vice Provost & Co-Director, Program in Writing & Rhetoric
  • Dan Edelstein, Faculty Director, SIS
  • Mary McDevitt, School of Engineering, Technical Communication Program Director
  • Zandra Jordan, Hume Center Director