Award Winning Teachers and Their Courses

Select from among the nearly 80 profiles below to view each Stanford faculty member's recent accolades and the undergraduate courses each professor teaches.

Ran Abramitzky

Economics


  • Dean's Award For Distinguished Teaching (H&S) 2012-2013

Mark Applebaum

Music


  • Bass University Fellows in Undergraduate Education 2015-2016

Kevin Arrigo

Earth System Science


  • Bass University Fellows in Undergraduate Education 2012-2013

Stacey Bent

Chemical Engineering


  • Allan Cox Medal for Faculty Excellence Fostering Undergraduate Research 2013-2014
  • Bass University Fellows in Undergraduate Education 2014-2015

Russell Berman

German Studies


  • Bass University Fellows in Undergraduate Education 2015-2016
  • Excellence in Graduate Education (H&S) 2014-2015
  • Lloyd W. Dinkelspiel Award 2013-2014
  • Phi Beta Kappa Teaching Prize 2013-2014

Anne Beyer

Graduate School of Business


  • Walter J. Gores Award 2014-2015

Sarah Billington

Civil and Environmental Engineering


  • Bass University Fellows in Undergraduate Education 2013-2014

Donna M. Bouley

Comparative Medicine


  • Bass University Fellows in Undergraduate Education 2012-2013

Stephen Boyd

Electrical Engineering


  • Walter J. Gores Award 2015-2016

Cheryl Brown

African and African American Studies


  • ASSU Teaching Award 2012-2013

James Campbell

James Campbell

History


  • Bass University Fellows in Undergraduate Education 2012-2013
  • Phi Beta Kappa Teaching Prize 2011-2012

Alan Code

Philosophy


  • Excellence in Graduate Education (H&S) 2014-2015

Martha S. Cyert

Biology


  • Bass University Fellows in Undergraduate Education 2012-2013

Larry Diamond

Freeman Spogli Institute for International Studies


  • Bass University Fellows in Undergraduate Education 2015-2016
  • Cuthbertson Award 2015-2016

Justin Du Bois

Chemistry


  • Bass University Fellows in Undergraduate Education 2012-2013

Eric Dunham

Geophysics


  • Excellence in Teaching (School of Earth Sciences) 2014-2015

John Eaton

Mechanical Engineering


  • Bass University Fellows in Undergraduate Education 2013-2014

Dan Edelstein

French and Italian


  • Bass University Fellows in Undergraduate Education 2014-2015
  • Dean's Award For Distinguished Teaching (H&S) 2011-2012

Michele Elam


  • Bass University Fellows in Undergraduate Education 2013-2014

James D. Fearon

Political Science


  • Dean's Award For Distinguished Teaching (H&S) 2012-2013

Randee Fenner

Stanford Law School


  • Walter J. Gores Award 2014-2015

Paul Graham Fisher, MD

Neurology & Neurological Sciences


  • Bass University Fellows in Undergraduate Education 2015-2016

Zephyr Frank

History


  • Bass University Fellows in Undergraduate Education 2015-2016

Gabriel Garcia, MD

Medicine - Gastroenterology & Hepatology


  • Bass University Fellows in Undergraduate Education 2013-2014

J. Christian Gerdes

Mechanical Engineering


  • Bass University Fellows in Undergraduate Education 2015-2016

Margot Gerritsen

Energy Resources Engineering


  • Excellence in Teaching (School of Earth Sciences) 2011-2012

Garry Gold

Radiology - General Radiology


  • Allan Cox Medal for Faculty Excellence Fostering Undergraduate Research 2011-2012

Justin Ryan Grimmer

Political Science


  • Dean's Award For Distinguished Teaching (H&S) 2012-2013

Stephen Haber

Economics


  • Allan Cox Medal for Faculty Excellence Fostering Undergraduate Research 2008-2009
  • Lloyd W. Dinkelspiel Award 2015-2016
  • Phi Beta Kappa Teaching Prize 2012-2013
  • Walter J. Gores Award 2012-2013

Elizabeth Hadly

Biology


  • Allan Cox Medal for Faculty Excellence Fostering Undergraduate Research 2009-2010
  • Bass University Fellows in Undergraduate Education 2015-2016

Philip C. Hanawalt

Biology


  • Allan Cox Medal for Faculty Excellence Fostering Undergraduate Research 2014-2015

Sarah Heilshorn

Materials Science and Engineering


  • Bass University Fellows in Undergraduate Education 2015-2016

Lynn Hildemann

Civil and Environmental Engineering


  • Walter J. Gores Award 2013-2014

George Hilley

Geological Sciences


  • Walter J. Gores Award 2012-2013

Susan Holmes

Statistics


  • Bass University Fellows in Undergraduate Education 2013-2014

Matthew O. Jackson

Economics


  • Dean's Award For Achievements in Teaching (H&S) 2013-2014

Andre Journel

Energy Resources Engineering


  • Excellence in Teaching (School of Earth Sciences) 2012-2013

Julie Kennedy

Earth System Science


  • Northern California Phi Beta Kappa 2014-2015

Donald Kennedy

Biology


  • Dean's Award For Distinguished Teaching (H&S) 2012-2013

Eric Kool

Chemistry


  • Dean's Award For Achievements in Teaching (H&S) 2014-2015

Michael Lepech

Civil and Environmental Engineering


  • Tau Beta Pi Teaching Award (School of Engineering) 2014-2015

Marc Levenston

Mechanical Engineering


  • Tau Beta Pi Teaching Award (School of Engineering) 2011-2012

Pavle Levi

Film and Media Studies


  • Walter J. Gores Award 2011-2012

Beth Levin

Linguistics


  • Excellence in Graduate Education (H&S) 2013-2014

Katharine (Kate) Maher

Earth System Science


  • Allan Cox Medal for Faculty Excellence Fostering Undergraduate Research 2012-2013

Hazel Markus

Psychology


  • Dean's Award For Distinguished Teaching (H&S) 2011-2012

Rafe Mazzeo

Mathematics


  • Bass University Fellows in Undergraduate Education 2014-2015

Marsh McCall

Classics


  • Dean's Award For Lifetime Achievements in Teaching (H&S) 2013-2014

Alison McQueen

Political Science


  • Dean's Award for Achievements in First Years of Teaching (H&S) 2013-2014

John Moalli

Chemical Engineering


  • Walter J. Gores Award 2015-2016

Cherrie Moraga

Theater and Performance Studies


  • ASSU Teaching Award 2012-2013

Ruth O'hara

Psychiatry and Behavioral Sciences - Child and Adolescent Psychiatry


  • Allan Cox Medal for Faculty Excellence Fostering Undergraduate Research 2015-2016

Allison Okamura

Mechanical Engineering


  • Bass University Fellows in Undergraduate Education 2015-2016

Jonathan Payne

Geological Sciences


  • Allan Cox Medal for Faculty Excellence Fostering Undergraduate Research 2014-2015

John Perry

Philosophy


  • Dean's Award For Distinguished Teaching (H&S) 2012-2013

Michael Predmore

Iberian and Latin American Cultures


  • Dean's Award For Achievements in Teaching (H&S) 2013-2014

Maurice Rehm

Theater and Performing Studies


  • Lloyd W. Dinkelspiel Award 2014-2015

Rob Reich

Political Science


  • Bass University Fellows in Undergraduate Education 2015-2016

Michael J. Rosenfeld

Sociology


  • Phi Beta Kappa Teaching Prize 2012-2013

Scott D. Sagan

Political Science


  • Bass University Fellows in Undergraduate Education 2014-2015

Mehran Sahami

Computer Science


  • Bass University Fellows in Undergraduate Education 2012-2013

Alberto Salleo

Materials Science and Engineering


  • Walter J. Gores Award 2015-2016

Kristine Samuelson

Film and Media Studies


  • Dean's Award For Lifetime Achievements in Teaching (H&S) 2014-2015

Debra Satz

Philosophy


  • Bass University Fellows in Undergraduate Education 2014-2015

Kenneth Schultz

Political Science


  • Dean's Award For Distinguished Teaching (H&S) 2011-2012

Jennifer Schwartz Poehlmann

Chemistry


  • Dean's Award For Distinguished Teaching (H&S) 2012-2013
  • Dr. St. Clair Drake Teaching Award 2011-2012

Keith Schwarz

Computer Science


  • Tau Beta Pi Teaching Award (School of Engineering) 2012-2013

Edith Sheffer

History


  • Dean's Award for Achievements in First Years of Teaching (H&S) 2013-2014

Robert Siegel

Microbiology & Immunology


  • Walter J. Gores Award 2011-2012

Tim Stearns

Biology


  • Dean's Award For Distinguished Teaching (H&S) 1996-1997
  • Dean's Award For Distinguished Teaching (H&S) 2004-2005

Laura Stokes

History


  • Dean's Award for Achievements in First Years of Teaching (H&S) 2014-2015

Ewart Thomas

Psychology


  • Bass University Fellows in Undergraduate Education 2014-2015

Fred Turner

Communication


  • Bass University Fellows in Undergraduate Education 2013-2014

Ravi Vakil

Mathematics


  • Bass University Fellows in Undergraduate Education 2014-2015

Anthony D Wagner

Psychology


  • Dean's Award For Distinguished Teaching (H&S) 2011-2012

Greg Walton

Psychology


  • Bass University Fellows in Undergraduate Education 2015-2016

Christine Min Wotipka

Graduate School of Education


  • Asian American Center Teaching Award 2011-2012

Jamil Zaki

Psychology


  • Dean's Award for Achievements in First Years of Teaching (H&S) 2014-2015