Faculty Advisory and Program Boards

2021-22 Bing Overseas Studies Program (BOSP) Faculty Executive Committee

  • Elizabeth Bernhardt-Kamil, German Studies
  • Jennifer DeVere Brody, Theater & Performance Studies
  • Margaret Cohen, English
  • Markus Covert, Bioengineering
  • Rodolfo Dirzo, Biology
  • Judith Goldstein, Political Science
  • Roland Greene, Comparative Literature and English
  • Pamela Hinds, Management Science & Engineering
  • Héctor Hoyos, Iberian & Latin American Cultures
  • Brad Osgood, Electrical Engineering
  • Grant Parker, Classics
  • Aron Rodrigue, Burke Family Director of the Bing Overseas Studies Program (Chair)
  • Gabriella Safran, Slavic Languages & Literatures
  • Kenneth Schultz, Political Science
  • Jeanne Tsai, Psychology
  • Sylvia Yanagisako, Anthropology

2021-22 Committee on Residential Learning (CORL)

  • Jan Barker-Alexander, VPSA
  • Sally Benson, Earth
  • Jonathan Berger, Center for Computer Research in Music and Acoustics
  • Cheryl Brown, ResEd
  • Jenn Calvert, VPSA
  • Amina Darwish, Religious LIfe
  • Katie Dragone, '22
  • Zephyr Frank, History
  • Marisa Galvez, French and Italian
  • Imogen Hinds, R&DE
  • Phil Malone, Law
  • Hari Manoharan, Physics
  • Yoshiko Matsumoto, East Asian Languages and Cultures
  • Dayo Mitchell, VPUE
  • Stephen Monismith, Engineering
  • Louis Newman, VPUE
  • Shari Palmer, VPUE
  • Grant Regen, '22
  • Laura Schlosberg, H&S
  • Elaine Treharne, English, Chair

2020-21 Introductory Seminars, Sophomore College, and Arts Intensive Advisory Board

  • Lisa Surwillo, Chair, Iberian and Latin American Cultures, Faculty Director IntroSems and SoCo, Stanford Introductory Studies
  • Arto Tapani Anttila, Linguistics
  • Gordon Chang, Ex-officio, History & Senior Associate Vice Provost for Undergraduate Education, VPUE
  • Stephen Felt, Comparative Medicine, Stanford School of Medicine
  • Haiyan Lee, East Asian Languages and Cultures and of Comparative Literature
  • C. Matthew Snipp, Sociology
  • Virginia Walbot, Biology
  • Dafna Zur, East Asian Languages and Cultures
  • Parna Sengupta, Ex-officio, Associate Vice Provost & Director, Stanford Introductory Studies
  • Lauri Dietz, Ex-officio, Associate Director, IntroSems & Faculty Development, Stanford Introductory Studies
  • Gina Hernandez-Clarke, Ex-officio, Director of Community Engaged Learning - Arts, Stanford Arts Institute
  • Dayo Mitchell, Ex-officio, Senior Associate Director, Sophomore College and Thinking Matters, Stanford Introductory Studies

2020-21 Thinking Matters Governance Board

  • Dan Edelstein, Chair, French and Italian, Faculty Director Stanford Introductory Studies
  • Parna Sengupta, Ex-officio, Associate Vice Provost and Director, Stanford Introductory Studies
  • Dayo Mitchell, Ex-officio, Senior Associate Director, Stanford Introductory Studies
  • Gordon Chang, Ex-officio, History
  • Kirsti Copeland, Ex-officio, Associate Dean, School of Engineering
  • Judy Goldstein, Ex-officio, Chair, CUSP
  • Adam Banks, Ex-officio, Graduate School of Education, Faculty Director PWR
  • Lanier Anderson, Ex-officio, Philosophy
  • Annelise Barron, Bioengineering
  • Elizabeth Miller, Geological Sciences
  • James Gross, Psychology
  • Yiqun Zhou, East Asian Languages and Cultures
  • Gil Chu, Medicine
  • Melissa Ko, TM Fellow

2020-21 Writing and Rhetoric Requirement (WRR) Governance Board

  • Adam Banks, Chair, WRR, Faculty Director, Program in Writing and Rhetoric
  • Emilee Chapman, Political Science
  • Erin Wenokur, Associated Students of Stanford University
  • Suki Hoagland, Earth, Energy & Environmental Sciences
  • Roanne Kantor, English
  • Cynthia Lee, Computer Science
  • Sarah Levine, Graduate School of Education
  • Kathryn Olivarius, History
  • Christine Pal Chee, Public Policy
  • Rob Rakove, International Relations
  • Christine Alfano, Ex-Officio, Program in Writing and Rhetoric
  • Doree Allen, Ex-Officio, Oral Communication Program
  • Gordan H. Chang, Senior Associate Vice Provost, VPUE
  • Marvin Diogenes, Ex-Officio, Associate Vice Provost & Co-Director, Program in Writing & Rhetoric
  • Dan Edelstein, Ex-Officio, Faculty Director, SIS
  • Mary McDevitt, Ex-Officio, School of Engineering, Technical Communication Program Director
  • Zandra Jordan, Ex-Officio, Hume Center Director