Award-Winning Teachers

Ran Abramitzky

Economics, Stanford Institute for Economic Policy Research (SIEPR)

Dean's Award For Distinguished Teaching (H&S) 2012-2013



Lanier Anderson

Philosophy

Bass University Fellow in Undergraduate Education



Mark Applebaum

Mark Applebaum

Music

Bass University Fellow in Undergraduate Education
The Stanford Parents University Fellow in Undergraduate Education



Kevin Arrigo

Earth System Science, Bio-X, Stanford Woods Institute for the Environment

Bass University Fellow in Undergraduate Education
The Gerhard Casper University Fellow in Undergraduate Education



Stacey Bent

Chemical Engineering, Chemistry, Materials Science and Engineering, Electrical Engineering, Bio-X, Precourt Institute for Energy, The TomKat Center for Sustainable Energy, Stanford Woods Institute for the Environment

Bass University Fellow in Undergraduate Education
The Bert and Candace Forbes University Fellow in Undergraduate Education
Allan Cox Medal for Faculty Excellence Fostering Undergraduate Research 2013-2014



Russell Berman

German Studies, Comparative Literature, Hoover Institution

Bass University Fellow in Undergraduate Education
The Gregory Amadon Family University Fellow in Undergraduate Education
Excellence in Graduate Education (H&S) 2014-2015
Lloyd W. Dinkelspiel Award 2013-2014
Phi Beta Kappa Teaching Prize 2013-2014



Anne Beyer

Graduate School of Business

Walter J. Gores Award 2014-2015



Sarah Billington

Civil and Environmental Engineering, Stanford Woods Institute for the Environment

Bass University Fellow in Undergraduate Education
The Milligan Family University Fellow in Undergraduate Education



Donna M. Bouley

Comparative Medicine, Stanford Cancer Institute, Stanford Woods Institute for the Environment

Bass University Fellow in Undergraduate Education



Stephen Boyd

Electrical Engineering, Computer Science, Bio-X, Precourt Institute for Energy, Institute for Computational and Mathematical Engineering (ICME)

Walter J. Gores Award 2015-2016



Cheryl Brown

African and African American Studies

ASSU Teaching Award 2012-2013



Sarah Church

Physics

Bass University Fellow in Undergraduate Education
The Pritzker University Fellow in Undergraduate Education



Alan Code

Philosophy

Excellence in Graduate Education (H&S) 2014-2015



Martha S. Cyert

Biology, Bio-X, Cardiovascular Institute

Bass University Fellow in Undergraduate Education
The Thomas W. and Susan B. Ford University Fellow in Undergraduate Education



Larry Diamond

Freeman Spogli Institute for International Studies, Hoover Institution, Political Science, Sociology, Freeman Spogli Institute for International Studies

Bass University Fellow in Undergraduate Education
The Anonymous Friends University Fellow in Undergraduate Education
Cuthbertson Award 2015-2016



Justin Du Bois

Chemistry, Chemical and Systems Biology, Bio-X, Maternal & Child Health Research Institute (MCHRI), Stanford ChEM-H, Wu Tsai Neurosciences Institute

Bass University Fellow in Undergraduate Education
The John A. and Cynthia Fry Gunn University Fellow in Undergraduate Education



Eric Dunham

Geophysics, Institute for Computational and Mathematical Engineering (ICME)

Excellence in Teaching (School of Earth Sciences) 2014-2015



Robert Dutton

Electrical Engineering

Bass University Fellow in Undergraduate Education
The William and Lynda Steere University Fellow in Undergraduate Education



John Eaton

Mechanical Engineering, Maternal & Child Health Research Institute (MCHRI)

Bass University Fellow in Undergraduate Education
The Martin Family University Fellow in Undergraduate Education



Dan Edelstein

French and Italian, History

Bass University Fellow in Undergraduate Education
The W. Warren Shelden University Fellow in Undergraduate Education
Dean's Award For Distinguished Teaching (H&S) 2011-2012



Michele Elam

Bass University Fellow in Undergraduate Education
The Olivier Nomellini Family University Fellow in Undergraduate Education



James Fearon

Political Science, Freeman Spogli Institute for International Studies, Economics

Dean's Award For Distinguished Teaching (H&S) 2012-2013



Randee Fenner

Randee Fenner

Stanford Law School

Walter J. Gores Award 2014-2015



Paul Graham Fisher, MD

Neurology & Neurological Sciences, Pediatrics - Operations, Neurosurgery, Health Research & Policy, Maternal & Child Health Research Institute (MCHRI), Stanford Cancer Institute, Wu Tsai Neurosciences Institute

Bass University Fellow in Undergraduate Education
The Dunlevie Family University Fellow in Undergraduate Education



Zephyr Frank

History, Iberian and Latin American Cultures

Bass University Fellow in Undergraduate Education
The Barbara Finberg University Fellow in Undergraduate Education



Gabriel Garcia, MD

Medicine - Gastroenterology & Hepatology

Bass University Fellow in Undergraduate Education
The William and Dorothy Kaye University Fellow in Undergraduate Education



J. Christian Gerdes

Mechanical Engineering, Precourt Institute for Energy

Bass University Fellow in Undergraduate Education
The Sugden Family University Fellow in Undergraduate Education



Margot Gerritsen

Energy Resources Engineering, Precourt Institute for Energy, Civil and Environmental Engineering, Bio-X, Maternal & Child Health Research Institute (MCHRI), Institute for Computational and Mathematical Engineering (ICME)

Bass University Fellow in Undergraduate Education
The Oswald G. Villard University Fellow in Undergraduate Education
Excellence in Teaching (School of Earth Sciences) 2011-2012



Garry Gold

Radiology, Bio-X, Wu Tsai Neurosciences Institute

Allan Cox Medal for Faculty Excellence Fostering Undergraduate Research 2011-2012



Justin Grimmer

Justin Ryan Grimmer

Political Science, Hoover Institution

Dean's Award For Distinguished Teaching (H&S) 2012-2013



Stephen Haber

Economics

Allan Cox Medal for Faculty Excellence Fostering Undergraduate Research 2008-2009
Lloyd W. Dinkelspiel Award 2015-2016
Phi Beta Kappa Teaching Prize 2012-2013
Walter J. Gores Award 2012-2013



Philip C. Hanawalt

Biology, Bio-X, Stanford Cancer Institute

Allan Cox Medal for Faculty Excellence Fostering Undergraduate Research 2014-2015



Sarah Heilshorn

Materials Science and Engineering, Chemical Engineering, Bioengineering, Bio-X, Cardiovascular Institute, Maternal & Child Health Research Institute (MCHRI), Precourt Institute for Energy, Stanford ChEM-H, Wu Tsai Neurosciences Institute

Bass University Fellow in Undergraduate Education
The William R. and Gretchen B. Kimball University Fellow in Undergraduate Education



Lynn Hildemann

Civil and Environmental Engineering, Bio-X, Maternal & Child Health Research Institute (MCHRI), Stanford Woods Institute for the Environment

Walter J. Gores Award 2013-2014



George Hilley

Geological Sciences

Walter J. Gores Award 2012-2013



Allyson Hobbs

History

Bass University Fellow in Undergraduate Education
The Kleinheinz Family University Fellow in Undergraduate Education



Susan Holmes

Statistics, Bio-X, Maternal & Child Health Research Institute (MCHRI), Wu Tsai Neurosciences Institute

Bass University Fellow in Undergraduate Education
The John Henry Samter University Fellow in Undergraduate Education



Caroline Hoxby

Economics, Hoover Institution, Stanford Institute for Economic Policy Research (SIEPR), Economics

Bass University Fellow in Undergraduate Education
The John and Lydia Pearce Mitchell University Fellow in Undergraduate Education



Matthew Jackson

Economics, Wu Tsai Neurosciences Institute

Dean's Award For Achievements in Teaching (H&S) 2013-2014



Nicholas Jenkins

English

Bass University Fellow in Undergraduate Education
The Eleanor Loring Ritch University Fellow in Undergraduate Education



Andre Journel

Energy Resources Engineering

Excellence in Teaching (School of Earth Sciences) 2012-2013



Donald Kennedy

Biology, Stanford Woods Institute for the Environment

Dean's Award For Distinguished Teaching (H&S) 2012-2013



Julie Kennedy

Earth System Science, Stanford Woods Institute for the Environment

Northern California Phi Beta Kappa 2014-2015



Eric Kool

Chemistry, Bio-X, Maternal & Child Health Research Institute (MCHRI), Stanford Cancer Institute, Stanford ChEM-H, Wu Tsai Neurosciences Institute

Dean's Award For Achievements in Teaching (H&S) 2014-2015



Michael Lepech

Civil and Environmental Engineering, Stanford Woods Institute for the Environment

Tau Beta Pi Teaching Award (School of Engineering) 2014-2015



Marc Levenston

Mechanical Engineering, Radiology, Bio-X, Cardiovascular Institute

Tau Beta Pi Teaching Award (School of Engineering) 2011-2012



Pavle Levi

Film and Media Studies

Walter J. Gores Award 2011-2012



Beth Levin

Beth Levin

Linguistics

Excellence in Graduate Education (H&S) 2013-2014



Katharine (Kate) Maher

Earth System Science, Stanford Woods Institute for the Environment, Geological Sciences, Precourt Institute for Energy

Allan Cox Medal for Faculty Excellence Fostering Undergraduate Research 2012-2013



Hazel Markus

Psychology

Dean's Award For Distinguished Teaching (H&S) 2011-2012



Rafe Mazzeo

Mathematics

Bass University Fellow in Undergraduate Education
The Louise and Claude Rosenberg Jr. University Fellow in Undergraduate Education



Marsh McCall

Classics

Dean's Award For Lifetime Achievements in Teaching (H&S) 2013-2014



Alison McQueen

Political Science

Dean's Award for Achievements in First Years of Teaching (H&S) 2013-2014



John Moalli

Chemical Engineering

Walter J. Gores Award 2015-2016



Kathryn Moler

Applied Physics, Physics, Bio-X, Stanford Institute for Materials and Energy Sciences, Wu Tsai Neurosciences Institute

Bass University Fellow in Undergraduate Education
The Sapp Family University Fellow in Undergraduate Education



Cherrie Moraga

Theater and Performance Studies

ASSU Teaching Award 2012-2013



Paula Moya

English, Iberian and Latin American Cultures

Bass University Fellow in Undergraduate Education
The Burton J. and Deedee McMurtry University Fellow in Undergraduate Education



Mary Beth Mudgett

Biology, Biology, Bio-X

Bass University Fellow in Undergraduate Education
The Stanford Friends University Fellow in Undergraduate Education



Ruth O'Hara

Psychiatry and Behavioral Sciences, Maternal & Child Health Research Institute (MCHRI), Wu Tsai Neurosciences Institute

Allan Cox Medal for Faculty Excellence Fostering Undergraduate Research 2015-2016



Jean Oi

Political Science, Freeman Spogli Institute for International Studies

Bass University Fellow in Undergraduate Education
Anonymous Friends University Fellow in Undergraduate Education, 2005-2010; 2011-2015
Dean's Award For Distinguished Teaching (H&S) 2004-2005



Allison Okamura

Mechanical Engineering, Computer Science, Bio-X, Wu Tsai Neurosciences Institute

Bass University Fellow in Undergraduate Education
The Duca Family University Fellow in Undergraduate Education



Jonathan Payne

Geological Sciences, Biology, Bio-X, Stanford Woods Institute for the Environment

Allan Cox Medal for Faculty Excellence Fostering Undergraduate Research 2014-2015



John Perry

Philosophy

Dean's Award For Distinguished Teaching (H&S) 2012-2013



Michael Predmore

Iberian and Latin American Cultures

Dean's Award For Achievements in Teaching (H&S) 2013-2014



Maurice Rehm

Theater and Performance Studies, Classics

Lloyd W. Dinkelspiel Award 2014-2015



Robert Reich

Political Science, Graduate School of Education

Bass University Fellow in Undergraduate Education
The Stanford Alumni University Fellow in Undergraduate Education



Michael J. Rosenfeld

Sociology

Phi Beta Kappa Teaching Prize 2012-2013



Scott D. Sagan

Political Science, Freeman Spogli Institute for International Studies

Bass University Fellow in Undergraduate Education
The Mimi and Peter Haas University Fellow in Undergraduate Education



Mehran Sahami

Computer Science

Bass University Fellow in Undergraduate Education
The Robert and Ruth Halperin University Fellow in Undergraduate Education



Alberto Salleo

Materials Science and Engineering, Precourt Institute for Energy, Wu Tsai Neurosciences Institute

Walter J. Gores Award 2015-2016



Kristine Samuelson

Film and Media Studies

Dean's Award For Lifetime Achievements in Teaching (H&S) 2014-2015



Stephen Sano

Music

Bass University Fellow in Undergraduate Education
The Rachford and Carlota A. Harris University Fellow in Undergraduate Education



Debra Satz

Philosophy, Political Science

Bass University Fellow in Undergraduate Education
The J. Frederick and Elisabeth Brewer Weintz University Fellow in Undergraduate Education



Kenneth Schultz

Political Science

Dean's Award For Distinguished Teaching (H&S) 2011-2012



Jennifer Schwartz Poehlmann

Chemistry

Dean's Award For Distinguished Teaching (H&S) 2012-2013
Dr. St. Clair Drake Teaching Award 2011-2012



Keith Schwarz

Keith Schwarz

Computer Science

Tau Beta Pi Teaching Award (School of Engineering) 2012-2013



Edith Sheffer

History

Dean's Award for Achievements in First Years of Teaching (H&S) 2013-2014



Robert Siegel

Microbiology & Immunology, Stanford Woods Institute for the Environment

Walter J. Gores Award 2011-2012



Tim Stearns

Biology, Genetics, Bio-X, Stanford Cancer Institute

Dean's Award For Distinguished Teaching (H&S) 1996-1997
Dean's Award For Distinguished Teaching (H&S) 2004-2005



Laura Stokes

History

Dean's Award for Achievements in First Years of Teaching (H&S) 2014-2015



Ewart Thomas

Psychology

Bass University Fellow in Undergraduate Education



Michael Tomz

Political Science, Stanford Institute for Economic Policy Research (SIEPR)

Bass University Fellow in Undergraduate Education
The Landreth Family University Fellow in Undergraduate Education



Elaine Treharne

English, German Studies

Bass University Fellow in Undergraduate Education
The Robert K. Packard University Fellow in Undergraduate Education



Jeanne L. Tsai

Psychology, Wu Tsai Neurosciences Institute

Bass University Fellow in Undergraduate Education
The Yumi and Yasunori Kaneko University Fellow in Undergraduate Education



Frederick Turner

Communication, Art & Art History, History

Bass University Fellow in Undergraduate Education
The Akiko Yamazaki and Jerry Yang University Fellow in Undergraduate Education



Ravi Vakil

Ravi Vakil

Mathematics

Bass University Fellow in Undergraduate Education



Anthony Wagner

Psychology, Bio-X, Wu Tsai Neurosciences Institute

Dean's Award For Distinguished Teaching (H&S) 2011-2012



Greg Walton

Psychology

Bass University Fellow in Undergraduate Education
The Michael Forman University Fellow in Undergraduate Education



Christine Min Wotipka

Graduate School of Education

Asian American Center Teaching Award 2011-2012



Jamil Zaki

Psychology, Bio-X, Wu Tsai Neurosciences Institute

Dean's Award for Achievements in First Years of Teaching (H&S) 2014-2015