Bass University Fellows

About the Bass University Fellows

Established in 2001, the Bass University Fellows in Undergraduate Education Program recognizes faculty for extraordinary contributions to undergraduate education, including faculty from the graduate and professional schools. Each of the University Fellow appointments is named in honor of donors who made significant gifts to the Stanford Endowment for Undergraduate Education during The Campaign for Undergraduate Education, which ended in 2005.

The program was named in honor of Anne T., MLA '07, and Robert M. Bass, MBA '74, who provided matching funds to launch it. Once faculty rotate out of their individual fellow appointments, they become Bass University Fellows in Undergraduate Education in perpetuity. See Emeritus Bass University Fellows here.

Current University Fellows in Undergraduate Education

Holder Title Year of Initial Appointment
Mark S. Applebaum The Stanford Parents University Fellow in Undergraduate Education 2010
Kevin R. Arrigo The Gerhard Casper University Fellow in Undergraduate Education 2011
Adam Banks The Hazy Family University Fellow in Undergraduate Education 2020
Stacey F. Bent The Bert and Candace Forbes University Fellow in Undergraduate Education 2013
Russell A. Berman The Gregory Amadon Family University Fellow in Undergraduate Education 2010
Sarah L. Billington The Milligan Family University Fellow in Undergraduate Education 2012
James T. Campbell The Barbara and Buzz McCoy University Fellow in Undergraduate Education 2011
Gordon Chang The Stanford Alumni University Fellow in Undergraduate Education 2020
Sarah Church The Pritzker University Fellow in Undergraduate Education 2014
Martha S. Cyert The Thomas W. and Susan B. Ford University Fellow in Undergraduate Education 2011
Larry Diamond The Anonymous Friends University Fellow in Undergraduate Education 2015
Justin Du Bois The John A. and Cynthia Fry Gunn University Fellow in Undergraduate Education 2011
Robert W. Dutton The William and Lynda Steere University Fellow in Undergraduate Education 2014
John K. Eaton The Martin Family University Fellow in Undergraduate Education 2012
Daniel Edelstein The W. Warren Shelden University Fellow in Undergraduate Education 2013
Michele Elam The Olivier Nomellini Family University Fellow in Undergraduate Education 2012
Paul G. Fisher The Dunlevie Family University Fellow in Undergraduate Education 2016
Zephyr Frank The Barbara Finberg University Fellow in Undergraduate Education 2015
Gabriel Garcia The William and Dorothy Kaye University Fellow in Undergraduate Education 2012
J. Christian Gerdes The Sugden Family University Fellow in Undergraduate Education 2015
Margot Gerritsen The Oswald G. Villard University Fellow in Undergraduate Education 2014
Elizabeth A. Hadly The Mr. and Mrs. Frank W. Yeung University Fellow in Undergraduate Education 2015
Sarah Heilshorn The William R. and Gretchen B. Kimball University Fellow in Undergraduate Education 2016
Allyson Hobbs The Kleinheinz Family University Fellow in Undergraduate Education 2019
Susan P. Holmes The John Henry Samter University Fellow in Undergraduate Education 2012
Caroline M. Hoxby The John and Lydia Pearce Mitchell University Fellow in Undergraduate Education 2014
Nicholas Jenkins The Eleanor Loring Ritch University Fellow in Undergraduate Education 2014
Thomas Kenny The Paul Davies Family University Fellow in Undergraduate Education 2019
Rafe R. Mazzeo The Louise and Claude Rosenberg Jr. University Fellow in Undergraduate Education 2013
Kathryn A. Moler The Sapp Family University Fellow in Undergraduate Education 2014
Paula M.L. Moya The Burton J. and Deedee McMurtry University Fellow in Undergraduate Education 2018
Mary Beth Mudgett The Stanford Friends University Fellow in Undergraduate Education 2018
Allison Okamura The Duca Family University Fellow in Undergraduate Education 2016
Rob Reich The Stanford Alumni University Fellow in Undergraduate Education 2010
Scott D. Sagan The Mimi and Peter Haas University Fellow in Undergraduate Education 2013
Mehran Sahami The Robert and Ruth Halperin University Fellow in Undergraduate Education 2011
Stephen M. Sano The Rachford and Carlota A. Harris University Fellow in Undergraduate Education 2014
Debra M. Satz The J. Frederick and Elisabeth Brewer Weintz University Fellow in Undergraduate Education 2013
Frederick Turner The Akiko Yamazaki and Jerry Yang University Fellow in Undergraduate Education 2012
Michael R. Tomz The Landreth Family University Fellow in Undergraduate Education 2018
Elaine Treharne The Robert K. Packard University Fellow in Undergraduate Education 2018
Jeanne L. Tsai The Yumi and Yasunori Kaneko University Fellow in Undergraduate Education 2019
Gregory M. Walton The Michael Forman University Fellow in Undergraduate Education 2015
Risa Wechsler The Gregory Amadon Family University Fellow in Undergraduate Education 2020