Undergraduate National and University Award Recipients, 2019-2020

Congratulations to All!

Awards listed on this page have been submitted by academic departments, centers, and organizations within Stanford.
View Undergraduate Departmental Awards for 2019-20 here.

 

National Awards

The Goldwater Scholarship

Kartik Chandra, 2021
Cullen Chosy, 2021
Kathy Liu, 2021

Beinecke Memorial Scholarship

Kory Gaines, 2021

Boren Fellowship

Nicolo Zulaybar, 2020

Boren Scholarship

Jaymi McNabb, 2022
Maxwell Meyer, 2022
Hanna Kohatsu, 2022

Center for the Study of the Presidency and Congress Presidential Fellowship

Manuka Stratta, 2022

Critical Language Scholarship

Nathan Gordon, 2021
Jeevanjot Kapur, 2022
Adam O’Regan, 2021
Chase Small, 2022

Fulbright Grants (IIE)

Brandon Bergsneider, 2020
Ellen Bowen, 2020
Michelle Chang, 2020
Clayton Ellington, 2020
Christopher LeBoa, 2020
Xochitl Longstaff, 2020
Emily Luo, 2020
Stephanie Niu, 2020
Claudia Pacheco, 2020
Noah Pape, 2020
Sofia Patino Duque, 2020
Robyn Radecki, 2020
Clara Romani, 2020
Victoria Yuan, 2020

Harry S. Truman Scholarship

Leya Elias, 2021
Nik Marda, 2021

Marshall Scholarship

Mustafa Fattah, 2020
Erica Scott, 2020

Mellon Mays Undergraduate Fellowship

Angela Gomez, 2022
Sequoiah Hippolyte, 2022
Oluwalayomi Laniyan, 2022
Brentley Sandlin, 2022

Michael David-Weill Scholarship

Riya Verma, 2020

Morris K. Udall Scholarship

Caroline Pecos-Duarte, 2021

Rhodes Scholarship

Anat Peled, 2020
Cyrus Reza, 2020

Schwarzman Scholarship

Ravi Veriah Jacques, 2020

ThinkSwiss

Kathy Liu, 2021

Udall Scholarship

Caroline Pecos-Duarte, 2021

Yenching Academy of Peking University Scholarship

Fangwei (Berber) Jin, 2020
Melodie Grace Liu, 2020

 


University Awards

Boothe Prize for Excellence in Writing

Program in Writing and Rhetoric

Madeleine Cassic, 2023
Malavika Kannan, 2023
Cole Maxwell, 2020

Program in Writing and Rhetoric Honorable Mention

Langston Nashold, 2023
Ana Ximena Sosa, 2023

Thinking  Matters

Gautam Manohar, 2023
Alana Mermin-Bunnell, 2023
Lucy Sandeen, 2023
Melina Solis, 2022

Thinking Matters Honorable Mention

David Ludeke, 2023
Mohamed Osman, 2023
Parth Sarin, 2022

David M. Kennedy Honors Thesis Prizes

Amir Abou-Jaoude, 2020
Toren Fronsdal, 2020
Walter Sobba, 2020
Maya Varma, 2020

Deans’ Award for Academic Achievement

Amir Abou-Jaoude, 2020
Léa Bourgade, 2020
Jeffrey Chang, 2020
Shravya Gurrapu, 2020
Molly Kennedy Irvin, 2020
Ravi Veriah Jacques, 2020
Justin Ross Muchnick, 2020
Katharine Woo, 2020
Jennie Yang, 2020

Firestone Medal for Excellence in Undergraduate Research

Emily Bishko, 2020
Cade Cannedy, 2020
Clementine Chou, 2020
Jñani Crawford, 2020
Sani Eskenazi, 2020
Alexandra Henzinger, 2020
Toren Fronsdal, 2020
Laura Jonsson, 2020
Eric Kilgore, 2020
Nick Kingsley, 2020
Harika Kottakota, 2020
Mahima Krishnamoorthi, 2020
Jonah Martin Glick-Unterman, 2020
Demetri Maxim, 2020
Cameron Nosrat, 2020
Michael Quezada, 2020
Spencer Robinson, 2020
Atlanta Rydzik, 2020
Nikhil Shankar, 2020
Zhengyan Darius Shi, 2020
Walter Sobba, 2020
David Tattoni, 2020
Maya Varma, 2020
Katharine Woo, 2020
Victoria Yuan, 2020

Frederick Emmons Terman Engineering Scholastic Award

Drew Constantine Bassilakis, 2020
Koby Wu Chan, 2020
Anthony Degleris, 2020
Kyle WIlliam Denton, 2020
Isaiah J Drummond, 2020
Anthony Flores, 2020
Rachel Gardner, 2020
Sahaj Garg, 2020
Jose Miguel Giron, 2020
Jonathan Michael Gomes Selman, 2020
Shravya Gurrapu, 2020
Cynthia Hao, 2020
Alexandra M. Henzinger, 2020
Claire Huang, 2020
Milind Jagota, 2020
Nathan Kau, 2020
Jonathan Hongsoon Kim, 2020
Zhaoyu (Joe) Lou, 2020
Kasey Steward Love, 2020
Alexander Mallery, 2020
Kai Tashima Mckenney, 2020
Nguyet Minh Phu, 2020
Simone Anna Speizer, 2020
Matthew Daochi Sun, 2020
Mason Riley Swofford, 2020
Eajer Toh, 2020
Kent Elliott Vainio, 2020
Maya Varma, 2020
Woody Zhouyuan Wang, 2020
Lilian Zhu, 2020

Henry Ford II Scholar Award

Anthony Flores, 2020
Sahaj Garg, 2020
Alexander Henzinger, 2020
Milind Jagota, 2020
Nguyet Minh Phu, 2020

Humanities and Sciences Undergraduate Prize in Music Performance

Léa Bourgade, 2020
Nnamdi Odita-Honnah, 2020

Humanities and Sciences Undergraduate Prize in Music Composition

Kevin Su, 2022

Hume Humanities Honors Fellowship

Amir Abou-Jaoude, 2020
Isabelle Carpenter, 2020
Emily Elott, 2020
Ravi Veriah Jacques, 2020
Wong-Gi Jung, 2020
Adrian Liu, 2020
Clara Romani, 2020
Jenny Vo-Phamhi, 2020
Alexandra Taylor, 2020
Dayonna Tucker, 2020

Hoefer Prize for Excellence in Writing in the Major

Cainan Cole, 2020
Jessica Fry, 2020
Jessica Hyman, 2020
Amir Abou-Jaoude, 2020
Won Gi Jung, 2020
Olivia Morello, 2022
Atlanta Rydzik, 2020
Brigitte Schmittlein, 2020
Emma Talley, 2023
Amelia Traylor, 2020
Lina Wang, 2020
Erin Wenokur, 2021

J.E. Wallace Sterling Award for Scholastic Achievement in the School of Humanities & Sciences

Amir Abou-Jaoude, 2020
Emily Arbuthnott, 2020
MichelleChang, 2020
Abby L. Chen, 2020
Hannah Lee Choi, 2020
Sylvia Choo, 2020
Elizabeth Frankel, 2020
Shravya Gurrapu, 2020
Samuel Hoelscher, 2020
Jiamin Huang, 2020
Rena Jiang, 2020
Madeline Kim, 2020
Michael Ko, 2020
Wyatt Robert Frederic Leaf, 2020
Jae Hee Lee, 2020
Jacqueline Li, 2020
Andrew Warren Lokay, 2020
Justin Ross Muchnick, 2020
Keith C Nobbs, 2019
Nicolas Poux, 2019
Sanja Savic, 2020
Olivia Elizabeth Shields, 2020
Eliza Margaret Van Wye, 2020
Isabel Vasquez, 2020
Ravi Veriah Jacques, 2020

John Shively Fowler Award in Photography

Ashley Hannah, 2020

Louis Sudler Prize in the Performing and Creative Arts

Claire Breger-Belsky, 2020
Madeline Curtis, 2020
Maxwell Menzies, 2020
Lorin Phillips, 2020
Hope Schmalzried, 2020
Jessica Seng, 2020

Lunsford Award for Oral Presentation of Research

Hanna Cussen, 2022
Melina Solis, 2022

Oral Communication Program's Award for Excellence in Honors Thesis Presentation

Nicole Apana, 2020 - Human Biology
Molly Irvin, 2020 - Psychology
Amir Abou-Jaoude, 2020 - Art History and American Studies
Veronica Kim, 2020 - International Relations
Marco Lorenzon, 2020 - Economics
Alessandra Marcone, 2020 - Human Biology
Becca Ann Nelson, 2020 - Biology
Clara Romani, 2020 - History
Nicole Ticea, 2020 - Physics
Michael Swerdlow, 2020 - Political Science

Robert M. Golden Medal for Excellence in the Humanities and the Creative Arts

Amir Abou-Jaoude, 2020
Joss Paxton Cameron, 2020
Courtney Cooperman, 2020
Irie Evans, 2020
Lily Foulkes, 2020
Ashley Hannah, 2020
Maddie Kim, 2020
Savannah Mohacsi, 2020
Madeline Snigaroff, 2020
Josh Wagner, 2020
Lina Wang, 2020
Sam Wolfe, 2020

School of Earth, Energy & Environmental Sciences, Dean’s Award for Undergraduate Academic Achievement 

Nancy Chang, 2020 
Niza Contreras, 2020
Osanna Drake,2020
Lucy Edy, 2020
Chris Escobedo, 2020
Michael Espinosa, 2020
TJ Francisco, 2020
Deirdre Francks, 2020
Leif Gonzales-Kramer, 2020
Katie Holmes, 2020
Kendall Kissel, 2020
Mehr Kumar, 2020
Maggie McGraw, 2020
Sabrina Mengrani, 2020
Casey Mullins, 2020
Lexi Neilan, 2020
Fiona O’Keeffe, 2020
Lilla Petruska, 2020
Elena Press, 2020
Gabriel Saiz, 2020
Hannah Shabb, 2020
Ashley Song, 2020
Laura Spielman, 2020
David Tattoni, 2020
Jacqueline Vogel, 2020

Stanford Alumni Association Award of Excellence

Please see list of recipients here

 

2020 Outstanding Achievement Award

Courtney Cooperman, 2020
Sheck Mulbah, 2020

VPUE STEM Fellows

Nour Aissaoui, 2022
Vivian Auduong, 2022
Richard Coca, 2022
Serena Debesai, 2022
Rebecca Pattichis, 2022
Richardo Reyes, 2022
Antonio Rios, 2022
Angela Xie, 2022

HAAS CENTER FOR PUBLIC SERVICE
Walk the Talk Service Leadership Award 

Lily Foulkes, 2020
Xochitl Longstaff, 2020
Shannon Richardson, 2020
Sarah Sterling, 2020
Rachel Vaughan, 2020
Karla Villanueva, 2020

 

If your name has been mistakenly left off of the list, please be in touch at vpue@stanford.edu so we can correct the error.
We currently do not publish awards originating from outside of Stanford. You can, however, reach out to the Roundabout at student-news@stanford.edu if you would like to share news of an award.