Nominees and National Scholars

CONGRATULATIONS!

 Congratulations to our most recent campus nominees and national scholars!

FELLOWSHIP YEAR 2018-19

Beinecke Scholarship

  • Helena Silva-Nichols (Beinecke Scholar)

Center for the Study of the Presidency and Congress

  • Hannah Zimmerman (CSPC Fellow)

James C. Gaither Junior Fellows Program at the Carnegie Endowment for International Peace

  • Jacob Dow, Political Science, CISAC Honors (finalist)
  • Julian Watrous, History, Political Science Honors (finalist)

Goldwater Scholarship

  • Sahaj Garg, Computer Science (Goldwater Scholar)
  • Nicolas Poux, Biology (Goldwater Scholar)
  • Maya Varma, Computer Science (Goldwater Scholar)
  • Katharine Woo, Mathematics (Goldwater Scholar)

Fellowship Year 2017-18

Beinecke Scholarship

  • Aron Ramirez, History (Beinecke Scholar)

Center for the Study of the Presidency and Congress

  • Melody Rodriguez, Political Science (CSPC Fellow)

James C. Gaither Junior Fellows Program at the Carnegie Endowment for International Peace

  • Samuel Garcia, International Relations Honors (nominee)
  • Gabriela Levikow, History, CISAC Honors (finalist)

Goldwater Scholarship

  • Mika Jain, Computer Science (Goldwater Scholar)
  • Michelle Li, Mathematical and Computational Science (Honorable Mention)
  • Nitya Mani, Mathematics (Goldwater Scholar)
  • Nina Zubrilina, Mathematics (Goldwater Scholar)

Truman Scholarship

  • Jack Andraka, Anthropology, Electrical Engineering (Truman Scholar)
  • Samuel Feineh, Political Science (nominee)
  • Keith Nobbs, Anthropology (finalist)
  • Kiran Sridhar, Economics (finalist)
  • Matthew Wigler, Political Science (nominee)

Udall Scholarship

  • Maeve Givens, Environmental Systems Engineering (nominee)
  • Amy Hembree, Biology (nominee)
  • Shanta Katipamula, Environmental Systems Engineering (nominee)
  • Carson Smith, Political Science (nominee)

FELLOWSHIP YEAR 2016-17

Beinecke Scholarship

  • Heath Rojas, French, History (nominee)

Center for the Study of the Presidency and Congress

  • Matthew Cohen, Earth Systems, Political Science (CSPC Fellow)

James C. Gaither Junior Fellows Program at the Carnegie Endowment for International Peace

  • Thu-An Pham, International Relations, CISAC Honors (James C. Gaither Junior Fellow)
  • Lauren Newby, Political Science, CISAC Honors (finalist)

Goldwater Scholarship

  • Arjun Balasingam, Chemistry, Electrical Engineering (Goldwater Scholar)
  • Michael Chen, Chemistry (Goldwater Scholar)
  • Yelena Mandelshtam, Mathematics (Goldwater Scholar)
  • Derek Wang, Bioengineering, Materials Science and Engineering (Goldwater Scholar)

Truman Scholarship

  • Alexis Kallen, Political Science (Truman Scholar)
  • Matthew Baiza, Political Science, Sociology (finalist)
  • Measha Ferguson-Smith, African and African-American Studies (nominee)
  • Kinsey Morrison, International Relations (nominee)

Udall Scholarship

  • Chiamaka Ogwuegbu, Earth Systems (Honorable Mention)
  • Ashlynn Black, Biology (nominee)
  • Minjia Zhong, French, Mathematical and Computational Science (nominee)

Fellowship Year 2015-16

Beinecke Scholarship

  • Alexander Torres, English (Beinecke Scholar)

Carnegie Junior Fellows Program

  • Cara Reichard, Political Science, CDDRL honors, '15 (finalist)

Center for the Study of the Presidency and Congress

  • Ken-Ben Chao, History, Political Science (CSPC Fellow)

Goldwater Scholarship

  • Meghan Shea, Environmental Systems Engineering (Goldwater Scholar)
  • Andrew Chen, Biology, Computer Science (Goldwater Scholar)
  • William Kuszmaul, Computer Science (Goldwater Scholar)
  • Natalie Ng, Engineering Physics (Goldwater Scholar)

Truman Scholarship

  • Nicole Jackson, Urban Studies (finalist)
  • James Stephens, Political Science (finalist)
  • Samuel Kurland, Economics (nominee)
  • Vy Luu, Sociology (nominee)
  • Vy Tran, Human Biology (nominee)

Udall Scholarship

  • Maria Doerr, Environmental Systems Engineering (Honorable Mention)
  • Chasity Salvador, CSRE, Sociology (nominee)

Fellowship Year 2014-15

Beinecke Scholarship

  • Benjamin Diego, English and History (Beinecke Scholar)

Carnegie Junior Fellows Program

  • Taylor Grossman, Political Science and CISAC Honors (finalist)

Center for the Study of the Presidency and Congress

  • Anna Blue, International Relations (CSPC Fellow)

Goldwater Scholarship

  • Marina Dimitrov, Biomechanical Engineering (Goldwater Scholar)
  • Brian Do, Biology (Goldwater Scholar)
  • Michael Schoof, Biology (Goldwater Scholar)
  • Joy Wang, Chemistry (Goldwater Scholar)

Truman Scholarship

  • Alfred Delena, Human Biology (Truman Scholar)
  • Nicolle Richards, History and Public Policy (finalist)
  • Anna Blue, International Relations (nominee)
  • Robert Chun, Economics (nominee)

Udall Scholarship

  • Maria Doerr, Environmental Systems Engineering (nominee)