The Lunsford Award Presentations

Lunsford Winners for Fall 2019

Melina Solis: “Denied at Birth: Children of Same-Sex Spouses and their Right to US Citizenship"

Course: Speaking Out: Claiming Citizenship, Demanding Rights
Instructor: Chris Kamrath

Hannah Cussen: “This is What Evolution Wanted: Personification as a tool for science education"

Course: Curated Reality: How Media Shape What We Know
Instructor: John Peterson

Lunsford Winners for Spring 2019

Jianna So: “Coding Gender: Female Stereotypes in Voice Assistants"

Course: Makers, Hackers, Crafters: The Rhetoric of DIY
Instructor: Angela Becerra Vidergar

Trey Connelly: “Sign and Design: Modes of Instruction in Digital Games"

Course: How We Got Schooled: Rhetoric of Literacy and Education
Instructor: John Peterson

Lunsford Winners for Winter 2019

Autumn Warren: “You Don't Sound Black: The Connection between Language and Identity "

Course: Rhetoric of Language, Identity, and Power
Instructor: Jennifer Johnson

Valexa Orelien: “Exploring Linguistic Power Structures in Haiti"

Course: How We Got Schooled: Rhetoric of Literacy and Education
Instructor: John Peterson

Lunsford Winners for Fall 2018

Caelin Marum “Searching for Olivia: Reframing Missing and Murdered Indigenous Women Research"

Course: Race, Gender, Power, and the Rhetoric of the Detective
Instructor: Irena Yamboliev

Sofia Avila Jamesson: “Murder, Music, and Machismo: Analyzing Gender-Based Violence in Mexico"

Course: The Art of Rhetorical Listening
Instructor: Cassie Wright

Lunsfords Winners for Spring 2018

Haley Hodge “EPA Government's Actions Speaking Louder than Their Words: The Neglect of the RV Community on Weeks Street "

Course: Comics for Social Justice
Instructor: Lisa Swan

Vrinda Vasavada: “Fighting Tech Addiction"

Course: Language Gone Viral: The Rhetoric of Social Media and Digital Communication
Instructor: Norah Fahim

Lunsfords Winners for Winter 2018

Isabelle Carpenter “Gender and Language in a Multilingual Morocco"

Course: The Rhetoric of Language, Identity, and Power
Instructor: Jennifer Johnson

Swetha Revanur: “Combating Sex Slavery with AI"

Course: Ethics and AI
Instructor: Ruth Starkman

Lunsfords Winners for Fall 2017

Won Gi Jung: “Tale of Two Cities: Portrayal of Reality in Colonial Detective Literature"

Course: Race, Power, Gender, and the Rhetoric of the Detective
Instructor: Irena Yamboliev

Michelle Chang: “Death Cafe Movement"

Course: Are We There Yet? The Rhetoric of Mobility
Instructor: Selby Schwartz

Lunsfords Winners for Spring 2017

Michael Bereket: “The Exceptional Self: How the Holistic Admissions Process Rewrites Student Racial Identities"

Course: The Rhetoric of Language, Identity, and Power
Instructor: Jennifer Johnson

Lunsfords Winners for Spring 2017

Lauren Seabrooks: “Breaking from the Cycle: Causes and Effects of Intergenerational Parental Incarceration"

Course: I ___ Therefore I Am: The Rhetoric of 21st Century Identity
Instructor: Donna Hunter

Lunsfords Winners for Winter 2017

Isabelle Morris: “The Real Experts: Creating an Autistic-Friendly Educational Environment"

Course: How We Got Schooled: The Rhetoric of Literacy and Education
Instructor: John Peterson

Lunsfords Winners for Winter 2017

Sophia Sterling-Angus: “Female Trainwrecks"

Course: Seriously Funny: The Rhetoric of Humor
Instructor: Mary Stroud

Lunsfords Winners for Fall 2016

Sophia Pink: “How the NRA Shot Down the Ivory Tower"

Course: Like this Class: The Rhetoric of Public Relations
Instructor: Erica Cirillo-McCarthy

Juliana Chang: “Heritage Language Loss in Second Gen East-Asian Americans"

Course: Don't Stand So Close to Me: Cross-cultural Communication
Instructor: Ann Watters

Nominees: Alli Keys, Alex Trivella, Jake Goldstein, Erika DePalatis, Cindy Nguyen, Gordon Blake, Joan Chen, Aidan Salamone, Federico Derby, Scarlett Guo, Nicolette Grabiec

Lunsfords Winners for Spring 2016

David Slater: “Cracking the Keyless Lock"

Course: A Rebel With A Cause: The Rhetoric of Giving a Damn
Instructor: Kathleen Tarr

Nikhil Bhattasali: “Evolution not Revolution: How Internet Political Humor Shapes Modern-Day China One Laugh at a Time"

Course: Rhetoric of Humor
Instructor: Mary Stroud

Nominees: Benjamin Williams, Katherine Liu, Ada Statler, Grace Bay Young, Pierce Freeman, Katie Nesser, Megha Srivastava, Andrew Summerville, Annabel Chen and Rifath Rashid

Lunsford Winners for Winter 2016

Liz Wallace: “A Fading Fady: The Waning Clout of Culture in Lemur Conservation

Course: Don't Stand so Close to Me: Cross Cultural Communication 
Instructor: Ann Watters 

Devon Cash: "Assumed But Not Proven: The Crash and Burn of e-Mentoring within the Phoenix Scholars"

Course: The Rhetoric of the Experiment 
Instructor: Trisha Stan

Nominees: Stefan Swaans, Armando Rojas, Hava Schwartz, Hannah Thompson, Chiamaka Ogwuegbu, Trina Sarkar, Chaitanya Asawa, and Ufu Ovienmhada 

Lunsfords Winners for Fall 2015

Louis Lafair: “Wait One Moment: Taking the Time to Reconsider How Stanford Students Spend Their Time

Course: The Rhetoric of Success
Instructor: Jesse Davie-Kessler

Savannah Pham: "Covering Up a Massacre: U.S. Army Press Coverage of My Lai"

Course: Crime, Media & Law: Critical Approaches to Violence
Instructor: Clara Lewis
This presentation contains content that may be disturbing for some viewers.

Nominees: Minh-An Quinn, Katie Ann Welgan, Albert Feng, Alan Aw, Maya Thompson, Yeji Jung, Shaden Alsheik, Lance Hilderbrand, Isis Grant, Cayla Hatton, Elise Kostial, Samantha Hoffman, and Divya Saini 

Lunsfords Winners for Spring 2015

Sam Kurland: “Communicating the Dismal Science”

Course: Science, Democracy and Social Media
Instructor: Ruth Starkman

Gabbi Fisher: "Bedroom Radicals and the Internet Sisterhood"

Course: The Rhetoric of Technology and Social Change
Instructor: Emily Polk

Nominees: Maggie Ann Ryan, Carla Lewis, Ramón E. Villaverde Castañeda, Ashwin Kumar, Sage Voorhees, Kevin Coelho, Emily Xie, Bryant Alan Chen

Lunsfords Winners for Winter 2015

Katie Joseff: “Rationalizations for the Sex Trade in Thailand”

Course: Don't Stand so Close to Me: Cross-cultural Communication
Instructor: Ann Watters
This presentation contains content that may be disturbing for some viewers.

Jinhie Skarda: "The Star of Interstellar How Art Informs Science"

Course: The Rhetoric of Art & Commerce
Instructor: John Peterson

Nominees: Sam Williams, Jenna Shapiro, Will Fein, Megan McAndrews, Alec Pallin, Barak Oshri, David Mallick, Simon Kim, Jordan Hank

Lunsfords Winners for Fall 2014

Libby Scholz: "Keep it Zipped: The Role of the Politician's Wife in Sex Scandals"

Course: 'Like' this Course: The Rhetoric of Public Relations
Instructor: Erica Cirillo-McCarthy

Henry Wilson-Smith: "The Efficacy of Symbols in Protest - Hong Kong and the Yellow Umbrella"

Course: Global Protest and Civil Unrest: The Rhetoric of Resistance
Instructor: Emily Polk

Nominees: Jessica Ancajas, Gloria Chua, Joy Wang, Moiead Charawi, Dylan Simmons, Victoria Yeow, Alex Feldman, Deshae Jenkins, Sarah Anne Young, Bryant Eugene Johnson, Chris Fleming

Lunsfords Winners for Spring 2014

Heather Glenny: "The Art of Breakfast: Are Skinnier Spokescharacters Harmful to Society"

Course: The Great and Powerful Oz: The Rhetoric of Spokespersons
Instructor: Kathleen Tarr

Christie Bao Thu Nguyen: "Confronting Rape: A Comparison of Modern Anti-Rape Protests Facilitated Online With Those ‘In the Streets’"

Course: Global Protest and Civil Unrest: The Rhetoric of Resistance
Instructor: Emily Polk
This presentation contains content that may be disturbing for some viewers.

Nominees: Jed Paul, Nathan Staffa, Adrian Rodriguez,  Emilia Schrier,  Ben Mittelberger, Emily Law, Henry Ishitani, Eve Simister, Brian Hie, Michael Peterson, Sage Cammers-Goodwin, Samuel Hanson

Lunsfords Winners for Winter 2014

Abby Fanlo: "A Memorial to the Triumphs and Tragedies of Breast Cancer"

Course: Designing Memorials: Building Rhetoric into Commemoration
Instructor: Zachary Sifuentes
This presentation contains content that may be disturbing for some viewers.

John Miller: "HAL Meets Heidegger: Engineering and Humanities Philosophies of Technology"

Course: Mashups and Popular Culture
Instructor: Kevin DiPirro

Nominees: Cyerra Holmes, David Kay, Jordyn Irwin, Whitney Hooper, Amy Bearman, Sara Maurer, Daly Montgomery, Katherine Evers, Cynthia De Dalmady, Ted Li, Alyssa Eldridge, Sophie Harrison

Lunsfords Winners for Fall 2013

Andy Aude: "Solving the "NSA Problem" Responsibly"

Course: P-Sets, Midterms and Essays: Making Time for Social Change in a Busy World
Instructor: Donna Hunter

Greg Ramel: "Rebooting the Rhetoric of Alcohol"

Course: The Red Pill or the Blue Pill: The Rhetoric of Drugs
Instructor: Russ Carpenter

Nominees: Chris Middleton, Jacob Winnikoff,  Jamie Cantero, Mira Nencheva, Mark Walsh, Renjie Wong

Lunsfords Winners for Spring 2013

Monica Ellwood-Lowe: "Mental Health Treatment at Stanford University"

Course: Lie Detection and the Social Function of Deception
Instructor: Sigrid Streit

Peter Lessler: "Narrative Thinking in Friendship: The Case of Steinbeck and Dook"

Course: Other Selves: The Art and Science of Friendship
Instructor: Sarah Pittock

Nominees: Adam Khorakiwala, David Dindi, John McMordie, Alison Nguyen, Luke Lorentzen, Julia Purcell, Danny McKay, Sean Hiroshima, Gerar Mazarakis, Matthew Pick

Lunsfords Winners for Winter 2013

Sam Cady: "The Era of Political Fandom"

Course: Superfans and Scholars: Writing Fan Culture
Instructor: Susan Schuyler-Olmsted

Clayton Evans: "Why Teachers Are Like Starving Artists"

Course: The Rhetoric of Art and Commerce
Instructor: John Peterson

Doug Safreno: "Steve Jobs: The Metis Touch"

Course: It's About Time: Seizing Opportunity in Rhetoric, Writing, and Performance
Instructor: Kelly Myers

Nominees: Sophie Christel, Arthur Brant, Felix Boyeaux, Karthik Viswanathan, Isaac Maddan, Melody Wong, Brian Deutsch, Lindsey Txakeeyang, Alex Brinas and Alec Winograd

Lunsfords Winners for Fall 2012

Chi Ling: "Spirit of our Times: Visualizing World Values"

Course: Information Design:  Visual Language of Graphic Communication
Instructor: Sohui Lee

Selamile Dlamini: "Inland Borders and Xenophobic Violence in South Africa"

Course: Claiming Citizenship: Membership & Rights in Public Discourse
Instructor: Chris Kamrath
This presentation contains content that may be disturbing for some viewers.

Nominees: Josh Mendoza, Annalisa Boslough, Paul Caroll, Eleanor Walker, Zak Whittington, Jono Bentley, Sean Hiroshima, Gerar Mazarakis, Matthew Pick

Lunsfords Winners for Spring 2012

Sasha Arijanto: "Computer Mediated Lives"

Course: Me and My iPod: The Rhetoric of Identity
Instructor: Donna Hunter

Emma Botta: "Musicians and Revolution: A Case Study of Bob Dylan and Ramy Essam"

Course: Stepping Out of Shadows: Music, the Bass Guitar, and the Rhetoric of Revolution
Instructor: Rod Taylor

Nominees: Robin Jia, Kelsey Dang, Trevor Jansen Mooney, Isabel Lopez Isabel, Micah Siegel, Ian Ball, Alex Martinez, Kevin Shutzberg, Konstantine Buhler

Lunsfords Winners for Winter 2012

Alexandra Cox: "War without Shooting"

Course: Olympic Rhetoric: Studying the Spirit of the Games
Instructor: Kelly Meyers

Dave Corcoran: "Digital Tools and the Contemporary Music Maker"

Course: Unperforming Ourselves: The Design and Craft of Presentation
Instructor: Kevin DiPirro

Nominees: Veronica Polin, Monica Masiello, Sophia Villarreal, Dan Ashton, Prakash Sanker, Clarie Colberg, Zain Zaidi, Tim Huang

Lunsfords Winners for Fall 2011

Riley Majeune: "The Art of Political Satire and The Colbert Report"

Course: The Rhetoric of Art and Commerce
Instructor: John Peterson

Kyle Vandenberg: "Beyond Judging a Book by its Cover: Inaccurate Teacher Expectations in Early Classroom Settings"

Course: Rhetoric and Education Reform
Instructor: John Lee

Lunsford Winners for Spring 2010-2011

Kyle Moy: "Differentiating BMW via the Art Car Project"

Course: Got Ads?  Rhetorics of Visual Design in Print Advertising
Instructor: Sohui Lee

Alison Roy-Ting: "Messianic Dictatorship"

Lunsford Winners for Winter 2010-2011

Imani Franklin, "To Be Young, White, and Male: An Exploration of White Male Identity"

Course: Me and my iPod: The Rhetoric of Idenity
Instructor: Donna Hunter

Patrick Kennedy, "Satire, Cynicism, and American Politics"

Course: What’s so funny? Humor, Race, Class and Gender
Instructor: Helle Rytkonen

Nominees: Derek Ouyang, Torry Castellano, Taylor McAdam, Maxine Litre, Emily Henriksson, Jason Dodson, Brian Swenson, Taylor Savage, David Sunde

Lunsford Winners for Fall 2010-2011

Cyana Chilton, "Learning Together: Incorporating Technology into Education"

Jacob Portes, "The Cultural Disintegration of Ladino Jewry in New York"

Nominees: Blake Ricardo Emmerson, Amin Aalipour, Jake Ayala, Krista Ryu, Adam Klein, Ben King, Danna Seligman, Tyler White

Lunsford Winners for Fall 2009-2010

Caroline Chen, "Redefining the Essay"

Max 'Cougar' Oswald, "Technology Is Advancing, Are We?"

Nominees: Matt Chalmers, Alex Chen, Colin Gray, Tara Gu, Alex Kasner, Alison McInnis

Lunsford Winners for Winter 2009-2010

Ellery Dake, "Raunch Culture"

Patrick Kelly, "Is the Internet the Future of Television"

Nominees: Alison Fong, Thuy-Vy (Vivian) Ho, Peiley Lau, Brian Louie, Liliana Lucero-Sanchez, Laura Lynch, Andres Moreno, Daniel Smith

Lunsford Winners for Spring 2009-2010

Karen Hauser, "End of Life Counseling"

Nick Mascarenhas: "Rhetoric of Fun: The Festival, the Carnival, and the Circus"