Undergraduate National and University Award Recipients, 2020-2021

Congratulations to All!

Awards listed on this page have been submitted by academic departments, centers, and organizations within Stanford.
View Undergraduate Departmental Awards for 2020-21 here.
View 2020-2021 Undergraduate Honors Society Recipients here.

 

National Awards

Barry Goldwater Scholarship

Tejas Athni, 2022
Sidhika Balachandar, 2022
Christian Cepeda, 2024
Isabel Gallegos, 2022
Soo Hyun (Francesca) Kim, 2022

Benjamin A. Gilman Scholarship

Casie Chavez, 2023
Jaymi McNabb, 2022
Laura Pelaez, 2021

Boren Scholarship

Jonathon Borja, 2021
Rebecca Spencer, 2022

Congressional Medal of Honor Society Service Award

James Kanoff, 2022

Critical Language Scholarship

Jonathon Borja, 2021
Kyra Jasper, 2023
JJ Kapur, 2022

DAAD German Academic Exchange Research Internship for Science and Engineering (RISE) Grant

Juliana Lu-Yang, 2022

DACOR Bacon House Foundation Graduate Fellowship for Study of International Affairs

Sylvie Ashford, 2021

Donald A. Strauss Scholarship

Naryeong Kim
Soo Hyun Kim 2022

Fulbright Grants (IIE)

Elias Galvez-Arango, 2021
Jiyoung Jeong, 2021
Kathy Liu, 2021
Yessica Martinez Mulet, 2021
Sarah Myers, 2021
Robyn Radecki, 2021
Scott Stevens, Dec. 2020
Elizabeth Swanson, 2021
Erin Wenokur, 2021
Jessica Kate Yeager, 2021

Gates Cambridge Scholarship

Heejung Chung, 2021

Harry S. Truman Scholarship

Mercedes Blancaflor, 2022
Nicholas Hakes, 2022

Marshall Scholarship

Cullen Chosy, 2021

Mellon Mays Undergraduate Fellowship

Cahron Cross, 2023
Tayonna Ewin, 2023
Francisco Irizarry, 2023
Claudia Nmai, 2023
Esmeralda Reyes, 2023
Isabella Saracco, 2023

Merck Index Award

Sara Frigui, 2021
Helena Roberts-Mataric, 2021

National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration's Ernest F. Hollins Scholarship

Kyle Friedman, 2023
Sydney Schmitter, 2023

NCAA Postgraduate Scholarship

Lucas Orts, 2021
True Sweetser, 2021

Newman Civic Fellowship

Megha Parwani

Rhodes Scholarship

Nicolas Fishman, 2021
Ziyi Wang, 2021

Schwarzman Scholarship

Zhenqi (Jenn) Hu, 2021

Udall Scholarship

Mercedes Blancaflor, 2022

Yenching Academy of Peking University Scholarship

Cole McFaul, 2021
Caroline Zhang, 2021

 


University Awards

Boothe Prize for Excellence in Writing

PROGRAM IN WRITING AND RHETORIC
Rachel Clinton, 2024
Andrew Harper, 2024
Ciara Locker, 2023
Gabriella Lundy, 2024
E Ju Ro, 2024
Leopold van den Daele, 2024
Abigail Van Neely, 2023
Samuel Volk, 2023

Program in Writing and Rhetoric Honorable Mention

Mia Cano, 2024
Cole Lee, 2024

David M. Kennedy Honors Thesis Prizes

Award announcement coming in summer 2021

Firestone Medal for Excellence in Undergraduate Research

Award announcement coming in summer 2021

Frederick Emmons Terman Engineering Scholastic Award

Gabe Hillman Alvarez, 2021
Matias Kimmo Benjamin Arola, 2021
Joaquin Borggio, 2022
Kartik Chandra, 2021
Cullen Bryant Chosy, 2021
Trey Connelly, 2021
Ryan James Crowley, 2021
Bara Davidova, 2021
Shagun Goel, 2021
Robert Thomas Heckerman, 2021
Jihun Hong, 2021
Rahul Kartikeya Lall, 2021
Juliette Elizabeth Love, 2021
Sainiteesh Maddineni, 2021
Eric Mark Martin,2021
Thomas Constantine Maheras, 2021
Peter Herminio Maldonado, 2021
Harry Mellsop, 2021
Suvir Prakash Mirchandani, 2021
Sanjaye Narayan, 2021
Alejo Navarro Goldaraz, 2021
Benjamin Louis Newman, 2021
Manan Rai, 2021
Ryan Kazuo Ressmeyer, 2021
Collin Schlager, 2021
Chris Skalnik, 2021
Jerry Sun, 2021
Eric Tang, 2021
Skye Anna Vandeleest, 2021
Sarah Emma Vicol, 2021
Marilyn M Zhang, 2021

Haas Center for Public Service Awards
Walk the Talk Service Leadership Award

Rocio Hernandez, 2021
Melissa Loupeda, 2021
Kintashe Mainsah, 2021
Anika Sinha, 2021
Ezra T. Yoseph, 2021

Henry Ford II Scholar Award

Trey Connelly, 2021
Shagun Goel, 2021
Sainiteesh Maddineni, 2021
Jairui (Jerry) Sun, 2021
Sarah Emma Vicol, 2021

Marion Brummell Kenworthy Award for Student Innovation in Public Service

Leya Devorah Elias, 2021
Janet Martinez, 2021
Chloe Stoddard, 2021

Humanities and Sciences Undergraduate Prize in Music Performance

Laura Futamura, 2024
Melinda Zhu, 2023

Humanities and Sciences Undergraduate Prize in Music Composition

Jenny S. Xiong, 2024

Hume Humanities Honors Fellowship

Ariela Algaze, 2021
Sophia Colello, 2021
Ayelet Drazen, 2021
Megan Faircloth, 2021
Kory Gaines, 2021
Paloma Moreno Jiménez, 2021
Eunice Jung, 2021
Angel Marie, 2021
Emilia Porubcin, 2021
Will Shao, 2021
Julianna Yonis, 2021
AnQi Yu, 2021

Hoefer Prize for Excellence in Writing in the Major

Jahnavi Deb, 2021
Isabella Duan, 2021
Olivia Hallisey, 2021
Ekalan Hou, 2022
John Kohler, 2022
Kelly-Ann Lee, 2021
Elizabeth Anne Lindqwister, 2021
Eric Liu, 2021
Akhil Maddukuri, 2021
Christina Nikitin, 2021
Caroline Spertus, 2021

J.E. Wallace Sterling Award for Scholastic Achievement in the School of Humanities & Sciences

Kai-Siang Ang, 2021
Kartik Chandra, 2021
Emma Clark, 2021
Kyle Robert Duchynski, 2021
Julia Gong, 2021
Sierra K. Ha, 2021
Amy Kanne, 2021
Rishabh Kapoor, 2021
Michaela Jo Ann Keefe, 2021
Thomas Knowles, 2021
Eric D. Liu, 2021
Joseph J. Noh, 2021
Christian H. Nunez, 2021
Ayesha Kamal Pasha, 2021
Charlotte Peale, 2021
Lejla Pepic, 2021
Julia E. Rathmann-Bloch, 2021
Jonah Reidel, 2021
Megumi Sano, 2021
Ho Kyung Sung, 2021
Mingqian Tan, 2021
Peter Thomas, 2021
Angeline Ai-Nhi Truong, 2021
Kenneth Wang, 2021
Hanzhi Zheng, 2021

John Gardner Public Service Fellowship

Chloe Stoddard, 2021

Knight-Hennessy Scholarship

Joy Hsu, 2020 (and Master’s 2021)
Olivia Martin, 2019

Lloyd W. Dinkelspiel Award for Distinctive Contributions to Undergraduate Education

Chloe Stoddard, 2021

Louis Sudler Prize in the Performing and Creative Arts

Sonja Johnson-Yu, 2021
Angie Lee, 2021
Jamie Seney, 2021
Sharon Tran, 2021

Oral Communication Program's Award for Excellence in Honors Thesis Presentation

Ariela Algaze, 2021
Lyndon Defoe, 2021
Claire Dinshaw, 2021
Ayesha Pasha, 2021
Danial Shadmany, 2021
Chloe Stoddard, 2021
Lina Abu Taweelah, 2021
Jennifer Vu, 2021
Catherine Wang, 2021

PWR - Distinction in the Notation in Science Communication

Margot Beatrice Bellon, 2021
Kate LeBlanc, 2021
Noam Ringach, 2021

Robert M. Golden Medal for Excellence in the Humanities and the Creative Arts

Award announcement coming in summer 2021

Stanford Alumni Association Award of Excellence

Casey Borovsky, 2021
Brooke Forde, 2021
Omar Gomez, 2021
Mary Rose Hawkins, 2021
Anne Joyce, 2021
Kintashe Mainsah, 2021
Dumisile Mphamba, 2021
Yessica Mulet, 2021
John Okhiulu, 2021
Ilham, Osman, 2021
Caroline Pecos-Duarte, 2021
Anika Sinha, 2021
Salvador Tello, 2021
Vianna Vo, 2021

VPUE STEM Fellows

Leslie Anasu Espinoza Campomanes, 2023 Ethan Paul Foster, 2023
Annel Andrea Leon, 2023
Amaris R. Lewis, 2023
Briana Cristal Martin-Villa, 2023
Brianny Martinez, 2023
Folasade Oyekenu, 2023
Emily Marie Snell, 2023

Tom Ford Fellowship in Philanthropy

John Okhiulu, 2021

 


Awards listings continue to be populated as VPUE receives notifications from Stanford academic departments as well as administrative offices that facilitate or report on university and national awards. We will continue updating this site as that information is shared with us. If your name has been mistakenly left off of the list, please be in touch at vpue@stanford.edu so we can correct the error.